Latest Updates

Research School Launch

The launch of the Oldham Research School by The Greetland Academy, has been covered in the Oldham Times.

Team

The Academy's Jo Pearson leads the Research school with the support of our Teamworks Teaching School Alliance partner schools. Jo works with Research Champions: Adam Harris, the Greetland Academy; Helen Crowther, Beech Hill Primary School; and Cath Profiitt, The Halifax Academy.

SCITT Updates

Our professional learning programme on Literacy, Early Years, History and geography and TA training can be found here  and here (Flyer)

Teamworks TSA and Greetland Academy are very excited to have been chosen to be the EEF Research School working for Oldham.  See our launch event here

 Find out more about us here

Read more here  and  here please look at the research section on our website

If you are interested in our work please contact Jo on

jpearson@teamworktsa.org

Latest
Updates

Specialist Leaders of Education

To request school-to-school support please fill in and return this form.

To request CPD delivery please fill in and return this form.

For any enquiries regarding how Teamworks can support your school, bespoke training, or how to apply to be an SLE, please contact Jessica Clynes, Director of the Teaching School at jclynes@teamworkstsa.org.

 

Current SLEs can find our paperwork here

SLE team

Rachel Adams

Director of literacy, numeracy and inclusion Halifax Academy
SLE designation: English and literacy.

Jon Boyle

Deputy Headteacher Whitehill Community Academy
SLE designation: English/leadership and management.

Anne Broadhurst

Assistant head Appleton Academy
SLE designation: NQT and CPD

Sarah Cowling

Phase leader Holy Trinity primary
SLE designation: Leadership of teaching and learning

Brian Cunningham

Senior Professional Mentor, coordinating induction, support and a continuous programme of training for new entrants to the profession and their mentors. Halifax Academy
SLE designation: NQT/ITT

Joanne Davey

Geography co-ordinator, Geographical Association geography champion Holy Trinity primary
SLE designation: Geography/early years

Paul Dixon

SLE designation: Curriculum, Assessment and Pupil Progress

Jayne Firth

School business manager Greetland academy
SLE designation: Academies and academy transition; school business management.

Fiona Gardiner

Headteacher West Vale Primary School
SLE designation: ITT/NQT

Geoff Simpson

Senior leader and lead practitioner for Geography in the Abbey Grange MAT

James Stubbs

Lead Practitioner in Maths at the Abbey Grange MAT, specialist maths tutor for ITT in our SCITT

SLE designation: Maths

Jonathan Pascall

Director of ICT/Computing and KS2 spelling, punctuation and grammar lead The Greetland Academy
SLE designation: ICT

Amanda Burnett

Lead practitioner of English, Abbey Grange MAT 

SLE Designation: Leadership of English

Caroline Pollitt

Assessment and EAL manager Holy Trinity Primary
SLE designation: Supporting more able pupils (primary)

Cath Proffitt

Senior lead teacher of coaching and development, English teacher Halifax Academy
SLE designation: Coaching/CPD

Lauren Watson

Key stage 1 teacher Northowram Primary 
SLE designation: Leadership of curriculum

Amanda Rawson

Bursar at The Greetland Academy and the Calderdale Excellence Partnership.
SLE designation: Academies and academy transition; school business management and financial management.

Sarah Read

Assistant Principal, SENCo and NQT co-ordinator The Greetland Academy
SLE designation: ITT

Adam Smith

Head of department Crossley Heath School
SLE designation: Maths

Anne Webster

Foundation Stage Manager and Nursery Teacher,LEA Foundation Stage Moderator and Early Language Consultant. Holy Trinity Primary
SLE designation: Early Years Foundation Stage

Natalie Booth

Year 6 teacher and maths lead at The Greetland Academy

SLE designation: maths

Adam Harris

Deputy principal and Foundation stage/Key Stage 1 leader

SLE designation: Early Years 

Samantha Bowling

Assistant headteacher and SENCo at Beech Hill

SLE designation: SEN/Inclusion

Sara Cockcroft

Sara is assistant headteacher at Beech Hill

SLE designation: English

Ruth Mead

Ruth is a Year 4 teacher at Northowram School

SLE designation: more able pupils

Michael Banks

Teacher of Geography Abbey Grange Academy

SLE Designation: CPD (digital) and Geography

Daniel Cole

Year 2 Class Teacher Savile Park Primary

SLE Designation: English and KS1

Amy Corp

Inclusion Manager and Year 6 Class Teacher Barkisland Primary School

SLE Designation: SEN/Inclusion

Helen Crowther

Headteacher The Greetland Academy

SLE Designation: English

Lindsey Dodsworth

Foundation Stage Manager IQRA Academy

SLE Designation: EYFS 

Faye Eley

Nursery Teacher Holy Trinity Primary

SLE Designation: P.E.

Nicola Gilpin

Deputy Headteacher IQRA Academy

SLE Designation: English and Curriculum

Saleha Hollingsworth

Assistant Headteacher/Director of School Improvement and Year 6 Class Teacher The Greetland Academy

SLE Designation: ITT and MFL

Naomi Kemp

Class Teacher Year 5 Whitehill Community Academy

SLE Designation: Maths

 

Karl Roberts

Class Teacher Year 6 St Johns Primary Academy

SLE Designation: Maths, Assessment and E-Safety

Jim Ovenden

Department Leader DT The Crossley Heath School

SLE Designation: DT, ITT and NQT

Tony Kirby

The Halifax Academy

SLE Designation: MFL and CPD

Rachel Priestwood

Class Teacher Year 5 Wainstalls School

SLE Designation: English

Mark Sharp

Headteacher All Saints Junior and Infants School

SLE Designation: English

Richard Shaw

Head of Primary The Halifax Academy

SLE Designation: Leadership of Curriculum

Jill Shovlin

Deputy Headteacher IQRA Academy

SLE Designation: Maths, Curriculum and ICT

Nicola Sterndale

The Halifax Academy

SLE Designation: Science

Teresa Woodford

Lead Practitioner for Science Abbey Grange Academy

SLE Designation: Science

Natalie Thompson

EYFS Leader and Reception Class Teacher St Joseph's Catholic Primary

SLE Designation: Science and EYFS

Jenna Port

Deputy Headteacher and Class Teacher Wood Bank School

SLE Designation: SEN/Inclusion and ITT/NQT

Jane Mellor

Year 6 Class Teacher St Matthews Primary 

SLE Designation: English

Janet Brierley

Assistant Head Teacher (Literacy & Numeracy), ITT Co-ordinator Brighouse High School

SLE Designation: ITT

Natasha Gibbs

Lead Teacher - Religious Studies Parkside School

SLE Designation: CPD, R.E. and ITT 

Tom Hanill

Achievement Leader - English The Lightcliffe Academy

SLE Designation: English

Zandra Puddephatt

Assistant Headteacher The Brooksbank School

SLE Designation: SEN/Inclusion

Ryan O'Grady

Assistant Headteacher Director of Mathematics The Brooksbank School

SLE Designation: Maths

Julie Coates

Lead Teacher - English Parkside School

SLE Designation: CPD/CtG, Most Able and English

Debbie Shutter

Deputy Headteacher The Brooksbank School

SLE Designation: Behaviour

Katriona Salisbury

Abbey MAT

SLE Designation: English

Caroline Annettts

EYFS Lead Northowram Primary School

SLE Designation: EYFS

Claire Wardle

Assistant Headteacher and Reception Class Teacher Bolton Brow Primary Academy

SLE Designation: EYFS

Triestina Bozzo

Director of Media & Creativity Teacher of Drama & Performing Arts Ryburn Valley High School 

SLE Designation: Curriculum and Drama

Jamie Stuttard

Assistant Headteacher (EYFS/KS1) SENDCo Reception teacher All Saint Junior & Infant School 

SLE Designation: EYFS

Paul Kelesidis

Deputy Headteacher Bolton Brow Primary Academy

SLE Designation: Leadership

Lianne De Villiers

Reception Teacher Moorside Community Academy

SLE Designation: EYFS

Sarah Brook

Lindley Infants

SLE Designation: Maths

Teamworks Teaching School Alliance
School Street, Greetland, Halifax, HX4 8JB
Tel: 01422 372893